Sunday, 14 July
Tutorials |
Programme |
Developing Intelligent
Systems Using Conceptual Graphs |
Monday, 15 July
|
Workshops Programme |
PORT's
Pragmatic Web Workshop Applications with Conceptual Structures Workshop |
Tuesday, 16 July
9:00 - 9:10
Conference Opening
9:10
- 10:10 Invited Talk - Ted Nelson, "Representing
Conceptual Structure"
10:10 - 10:30
Break
10:30 - 12:30
Ontology and Semantics I
A Peircean Ontology of Semantics |
|
József Farkas, Janos Sarbo | |
Linearly Complex Model for Knowledge Representation |
|
Janos Sarbo, József Farkas |
|
The CG Formalism as an Ontolingua for Web-Oriented Representation Languages |
|
Olivier Gerbé, Guy W. Mineau |
|
A Viewpoint Model for Cooperative Building of an Ontology |
|
Myriam Ribière, Rose Dieng-Kuntz |
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30 - 3:30
Information Retrieval
Knowledge Representation in CGLF, CGIF,KIF, Frame-CG and Formalized-English |
|
Philippe Martin | |
Conceptual Graph Matching for Semantic Search |
|
Jiwei Zhong, Haiping Zhu, Jianming Li, Yong Yu |
|
Text Schema Mining Using Graphs and Formal Concept Analysis |
|
Felix H. Gatzemeier, Oliver Meyer |
|
Text Mining at Detail Level Using Conceptual Graphs |
|
M. Montes-y-Gómez, A. Gelbukh, A. López-López |
3:30 - 4:00 Break
4:00 - 6:20 Ontology
and Semantics II
Building Concept Lattices by Learning Concepts from RDF Graphs Annotating Web Documents |
|
Alexandre Delteil, Catherine Faron, Rose Dieng |
|
Towards a Pragmatic Web |
|
Aldo de Moor, Mary Keeler, Gary Richmond |
|
A First Step Toward the Knowledge Web: Interoperability Issues Among Conceptual Graph Based Software Agents, Part I |
|
Guy W. Mineau |
|
Operationalizing domain ontologies : towards an ontological level for the SG family |
|
Michel Leclère, Francky Trichet, Frédéric Fürst |
|
The CAOS Project - Computer Aided Ontology Structuring (position paper) |
|
Bodil Nistrup Madsen, Hanne Erdman Thomsen, Carl Vikner |
Wednesday, 17 July
9:00 - 10:00 | Invited Talk - Gerd Stumme, "Formal Concept Analysis on its Way from Mathematics to Computer Science" |
10:00 - 10:30 | Break |
10:30 - 12:30 | Logical and Mathematical Foundations I |
The Use of Associative Concepts in the Incremental Building of a Logical Context |
|
Sébastien Ferré, Olivier Ridoux | |
Modal Logic for Evaluating Formulas in Incomplete Contexts |
|
Sergei Obiedkov |
|
An Embedding of Existential Graphs into Concept Graphs with Negations | |
Frithjof Dau | |
Interpretation of Automata in Temporal Concept Analysis |
|
Karl Erich Wolff |
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch
1:30
- 3:30
Data and Knowledge Structures
Data Models for Conceptual Structures |
|
Roger T. Hartley, Heather D. Pfeiffer | |
Relation Graphs: A Structure for Representing Relations in Contextual Logic of Relations | |
Silke Pollandt | |
Information Transfer across Simple Concept Graphs |
|
Grit Malik | |
Relational Scaling and Databases | |
Joachim Hereth |
3:30 - 4:00 Break | |
4:00 - 4:30 General Meeting | |
Discussions on the organization of 11th and 12th ICCS, etc |
|
4:30 - 6:30 Logical and Mathematical Foundations II |
Associative and Formal Concepts |
|
Uta Priss | |
Semiconcept Graphs with Variables | |
Julia Klinger |
|
Existential Concept Graphs of Power Context Families |
|
Rudolf Wille |
|
Syntactic and Semantic Issues of Nested Context Representation | |
John E Heaton |
Thursday, 18 July
9:00 - 10:30 Interfaces and Applications
CGWorld - Architecture and Features |
|
Pavlin Dobrev, Kristina Toutanova |
|
Extending SNePSwD with Permissive Belief Revision |
|
César F. Pimentel, Maria R. Cravo |
|
On Teaching Conceptual Graphs |
|
Henrik Schärfe, Ulrik Petersen, Peter Øhrstroøm |
10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 1:00
Natural Language
Extracting Conceptual Structures from English Texts Using a Lexical Ontology and a Grammatical Parser |
|
Stéphane Nicolas, Bernard Moulin, Guy W. Mineau |
|
Processing Negation in NL Interfaces to Knowledge Bases |
|
Svetla Boytcheva, Albena Strupchanska, Galia Angelova |
|
Automatic Generation and Evaluation of Sentence Graphs out of Word Graphs | |
Dennis Reidsma | |
CG Representations of Non-literal Expressions | |
Henrik Schärfe |
1:00 Lunch and Excursion
8:00 Conference Dinner
Friday, 19 July
9:00 - 10:00 |
Invited Talk - Claudio Carpineto, "Conceptual Structures in Modern Information Retrieval" |
10:00 - 10:30 | Break |
10:30 - 12:30 | Logical and Mathematical Foundations III |
BDD-based Algorithms for the Construction of the Set of All Concepts |
|
Serhiy A. Yevtushenko | |
The "Right" Level of Abstraction - Assessing Reusable Software with Formal Concept Analysis |
|
S. Schupp, M. Krishnamoorthy, M. Zalewski, J. Kilbride | |
The Contextual-Logic Structure of Distinctive Judgments |
|
Rudolf Wille | |
On Moscow-St. Petersburg Taxonomy Schools | |
Svetlana M. Gusakova, Sergei O. Kuznetsov |
12:30 Close of Conference